icon

Privacy Policy

General Statement

Transdev operates this website on behalf of the Railway Procurement Agency (RPA). Transdev fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Transdev will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

Transdev does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by contacting us or subscribing for updates through this website).

By subscribing to the Database, you agree to and acknowledge the following:

RPA and Transdev will only use the personal data provided in line with the purpose for which it is provided, including the following purposes:

  1. in order to reply to queries or comments you make;
  2. the provision of RPA and Luas information and information relating thereto;
  3. the provision of Luas offers;
  4. the provision of offers from trusted third parties.

All marketing materials from trusted third parties will be approved and disseminated by RPA or its agent.  At no time will information provided by you be disclosed to any other third parties for marketing purposes.  You personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. RPA retains ownership of the information provided at all times.

You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking here or emailing info@luas.ie

Your Rights Regarding Data Supplied Via This Website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Transdev at Luas Customer Care, Luas Depot, Red Cow t, Clondalkin, FREEPOST, Dublin 22 or e-mail info@luas.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Transdev to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints About Data Processed Via The Website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Transdev at the contact details below.

Collection And Use Of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
  • click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Transdev will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Transdev never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by RPA or Transdev, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary Of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.


IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.


Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site

General Statement

Veolia Transport Dublin Light Rail Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as Veolia Transport) operates this website on behalf of the Railway Procurement Agency (RPA). Veolia Transport fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Veolia Transport will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

Veolia Transport does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by contacting us or subscribing for updates through this website).

By subscribing to the Database, you agree to and acknowledge the following:

RPA and the Veolia Transport will only use the personal data provided in line with the purpose for which it is provided, including the following purposes:

  1. in order to reply to queries or comments you make;

  2. the provision of RPA and Luas information and information relating thereto;

  3. the provision of Luas offers;

  4. the provision of offers from trusted third parties.

All marketing materials from trusted third parties will be approved and disseminated by RPA or its agent. At no time will information provided by you be disclosed to any other third parties for marketing purposes. You personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. RPA retains ownership of the information provided at all times.

You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking here or emailing info@luas.ie

Your Rights Regarding Data Supplied Via This Website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Veolia Transport at Luas Customer Care, Luas Depot, Red Cow Roundabout, Clondalkin, FREEPOST, Dublin 22 or e-mail info@luas.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Veolia Transport to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints About Data Processed Via The Website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Veolia Transport at the contact details below.

Collection And Use Of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;

  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);

  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;

  • click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);

  • type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Veolia Transport will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Veolia Transport never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by RPA or Veolia Transport, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary Of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site